Adrian E. Blair v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Cir. 2009); see ID at 5; see also IAF, Tab 4, Subtab 7 at 1-2 (OSC closeout letters). ¶8 We also agree with the administrative judge that the appellant did not make a nonfrivolous allegation that he made protected disclosures or engaged in protected activities that can form the basis of an IRA appeal. See ID at 6-7. The Board has found that allegations that are limited to EEO matters covered under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(1) and (b)(9) are excluded from coverage under section 2302(b)(8). 3 Applewhite v. Equal Employment Opportunity 3 Under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(1), it is a prohib ited personnel practice to “discriminate for or against any employee or applicant for employment” based upon certain protected categories. Under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(A) it is a prohib ited personnel practice to “take or fail to take, or threaten to take or fail to take, any personnel action against any employee or applicant for employment because of the exercise of any appeal, complaint, or grievance right granted by any law, ru le, or regu lation.” 5 Commission, 94 M.S.P.R. 300, ¶ 23 (2003). Thus, to the extent that he attempts to do so, the appellant cannot predicate his appeal on disclosures of EEO matters. See Mc Corcle v.