Com. v. Thornton, T.
[…] Commonwealth v. Heatherington, 385 A.2d 338, 341 (Pa.

1978); accord Commonwealth v. Sepulveda, 55 A.3d 1108, 1143 (Pa.

2012).       The use of deadly weapon upon a vital part of the body may

establish the intent to kill and malice. Commonwealth v. Briggs, 12 A.3d

291, 306 (Pa. 2011).


                                          - 13 -
J. S52009/14


      A claim of self-defense “tends to negate the malice required for

murder” and the unlawfulness of the killing.        See Sepulveda, 55 A.3d at

1143 (citation omitted); Commonwealth v. Hilbert, 382 A.2d 724, 731

(Pa. 1978). Section 505 of the Crimes Code defines self-defense, in part, as

follows:

              (a) Use of force justifiable for protection of the
           person.—The use of force upon or toward another person
           is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is
           immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting
           himself against the use of unlawful force by such other
           person on the present occasion.

              (b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use of
           force.—

                                   *     *      *

                (2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under
             this section unless the actor believes that such force is
             necessary to protect himself against death, serious
             bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse
             compelled by force or threat; nor is it justifiable if:

                   (i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or
                serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force
                against himself in the same encounter; or

                    (ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the
                necessity of using such force with complete safety by
                retreating, except the actor is not obliged to retreat
                from his dwelling or place of work, unless he was the
                initial aggressor or is assailed in his place of work by
                another person whose place of work the actor knows
                it to be.

18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a), (b)(2)(i)-(ii).

      The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has observed,



                                       - 14 -
J. S52009/14


         When a defendant raises the issue of self-defense, the
         Commonwealth bears the burden to disprove such a