J-S24041-15
[…] (citation and
quotation marks omitted)).
Snyder first argues that the trial court erred by denying the Petition for
Relief because his offenses were part of a single criminal episode or course
of conduct, and, therefore, he should only be required to register as a sex
-5-
J-S24041-15
offender for ten years, as opposed to his lifetime. Brief for Appellant at 8, 9.
Specifically, Snyder contends as follows:
When SORNA became the effective law, part of the reason that
[Snyder] was reclassified as a lifetime registrant (Tier III) … was
due to the language in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(16)[,] which
states that an individual is subject to lifetime registration if he or
she has “[t]wo or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or
Tier II sexual offenses.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(16)[].
[Snyder is] of the opinion that this provision requiring lifetime
registration only applies to repeat offenders and recidivists who
are convicted of separate acts of misconduct that lead to
separate and multiple convictions. This provision should not