J-S24041-15
[…] SORNA punitive, i.e., SORNA imposed an affirmative restraint on the
-9-
J-S24041-15
defendant by requiring him to appear in-person at a PSP facility a minimum
of 50 times over the next 25 years. Id. at 752-54. However, the panel
concluded that this single factor did not render SORNA punitive because,
inter alia, “the restraint is relatively minor when balanced against the
remaining factors.” Id. at 758.
The Perez Court then proceeded to address the defendant’s ex post
facto claim under the Pennsylvania Constitution, and determined that it did
not entitle him to relief:
Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states
that “[n]o ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation
of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special
privileges or immunities, shall be passed.” Pa. Const. Art. I,
§ 17. This Court has recently held that “the standards applied to
determine an ex post facto violation under the Pennsylvania
Constitution and the United States Constitution are comparable.”
Commonwealth v. Rose, 2013 PA Super 305, 81 A.3d 123,
127 (Pa.