People v. Wilson CA2/7
[…] With respect to Wilson’s timing argument, the court found the prosecution provided adequate notice because it had informed Wilson that it intended to call a different battered woman syndrome expert in September 2012, more than six months before trial, and Dr. Baca’s testimony was not substantively different than that expert’s proposed testimony. 8 Dr. Baca’s testimony is summarized in the factual background section above. 29 B. Standard of Review and Applicable Law Under Evidence Code section 1107, the prosecution may introduce expert testimony concerning battered woman syndrome, “including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence.” (Evid. Code, § 1107; Riggs, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p 293 [“[E]xpert [battered woman syndrome] testimony is relevant to explain that it is common for people who have been physically and mentally abused to act in ways that may be difficult for a layperson to understand.”].)