Filed 5/11/15 P. v. Gonzalez CA2/7
[…] consequence,” the trial court has a duty to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense
for the aider and abettor. (Ibid.) However, “the trial court need not instruct on a
particular necessarily included offense if the evidence is such that the aider and abettor,
if guilty at all, is guilty of something beyond that lesser offense, i.e., if the evidence
establishes that a greater offense was a reasonably foreseeable consequence of the
criminal act originally contemplated, and no evidence suggests otherwise.” (Ibid.)
Manslaughter is a lesser included offense of murder. (§ 192; People v. Thomas
(2012) 53 Cal.4th 771, 813.) Voluntary manslaughter is “the unlawful killing of a human
being without malice . . . upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” (§ 192, subd. (a).)
“Heat of passion arises if, ‘“at the time of the killing, the reason of the accused was
obscured or disturbed by passion to such an extent as would cause the ordinarily
reasonable person of average disposition to act rashly and without deliberation and