In reviewing the claim, the Department considered deposition testimony
[…] the error before the superior court. Moreover, it is undisputed that the finding at
issue was in error. The County conceded as much in its petition for review of the
Board's decision. See CABR at 48, n.1 ("the administrative law judge incorrectly
stated in finding of fact number 5 that Mr. McManus had aggravated his
CERVICAL degenerative disc changes.") We are satisfied that the error was
properly preserved for our review.
We next consider whether the trial court erred in refusing to revise the
Board's finding. We conclude that it did.
RCW 51.52.115 requires that, on review of a Board's decision by the
superior court, if a case is submitted to a jury "the court shall by instruction
advise the jury of the exact findings of the board on each material issue. . . ." The
findings and decision ofthe Board are presumed to be correct and the burden of
14
No. 72437-1-1/15
proof is on the party challenging them. RCW 51.52.115; Gorre. 180 Wn. App. at
754. A trial court may substitute its own findings for those of the Board only if it