This memorandum is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] served by granting youthful offender status
or by not imposing the agreed upon sentence."
The Appellate Division affirmed defendant's conviction
(People v Pacherille, 106 AD3d 1136, 1137 [3d Dept 2013]). As
relevant to the matter before us, the court concluded that
defendant's waiver of his right to appeal foreclosed his abuse of
discretion challenge to County Court's denial of his request for
YO treatment. After the Appellate Division rendered its
decision, and while defendant's leave to appeal was pending
before this Court, we issued our decision in People v Rudolph.
Pursuant to CPL 720.20 (1), "[u]pon conviction of an
eligible youth, . . . at the time of pronouncing sentence the
court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a
youthful offender." We held in Rudolph that this legislative
mandate grants every eligible juvenile offender a right to a YO
determination (21 NY3d at 501). We also held that this right is
"different," and stands in a unique position to other rights
afforded to defendants because it carries the potential for "a