James E. and Tamara L. Dunmoyer, Jr., Linus and Karen Harrold, Theron and Clara Miller v. Wells County, Indiana Area Plan Commission, Wells County Wind II, LLC
[…] requirements that must be satisfied before the plan commission may approve a
development plan.’” Id. at 850 (quoting I.C. § 36-7-4-1402(b)(1) (emphasis
added)). “The Zoning Enabling Act itself provides a non-exclusive
enumeration of the type of development requirements that “must be specified
under section 1402(b)(1).” Id. (citing I.C. § 36-7-4-1403(a)).
[29] The Zoning Enabling Act also mandates, “If a zoning district is designated . . .,
the plan commission must approve or disapprove a development plan under
this series for real property within the zoning district.” I.C. § 36-7-4-1401.5(b).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 90A02-1407-MI-460 | May 12, 2015 Page 19 of 26
The General Assembly has determined, “The plan commission has exclusive
authority to approve or disapprove a development plan for real property located
within the plan commission’s jurisdiction.” I.C. § 36-7-4-1401(b).
[30] In this context and based upon the undisputed facts, the trial court concluded:
40. Petitioners claim that they are aggrieved under I.C. § 36-7-4-1603
and prejudiced under I.C. § 36-7-4-1614(d) by the Plan Commission’s