State of Maine v. Mark P. Murphy
[…] Voss’s testimony, Murphy argues that the evidence compelled a determination that he was not criminally responsible for the assault by reason of insanity. See 17-A M.R.S. § 39. In considering a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, “[w]e review the evidence, and any reasonable inferences that may be drawn from it, most favorably to the result reached by the trial court.” Gurney, 2012 ME 14, ¶ 44, 36 A.3d 893. [¶23] Pursuant to 17–A M.R.S. § 39(1), “[a] defendant is not criminally responsible by reason of insanity if, at the time of the criminal conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, the defendant lacked substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the criminal conduct.” “‘[M]ental disease or defect’ means only those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person’s perception or understanding of reality.” Id. § 39(2).