State of Maine v. Mark P. Murphy
[…] [¶9] The victim sustained injuries to her forehead, face, and hand, and had visible scarring at the time of trial. She underwent surgery and, at the time of trial, was engaged in therapy to regain strength in her hand. [¶10] On April 17, 2013, Murphy was indicted on two counts of elevated aggravated assault and one count of aggravated assault. Count I alleged that Murphy “intentionally or knowingly cause[d] serious bodily injury . . . with the use of a dangerous weapon, a pen.” See 17-A M.R.S. § 208-B(1)(A). Count II alleged that he “engage[d] in conduct that manifested a depraved indifference to the value of human life and . . . caused serious bodily injury . . . with the use of a dangerous weapon, a pen.” See 17-A M.R.S. § 208-B(1)(B). Count III alleged that he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly cause[d] serious bodily injury to [the victim].” See 17-A M.R.S. § 208(1)(A). [¶11] In June, during meetings with a forensic psychologist, Dr. Andrew Wisch, and a forensic psychiatrist, Dr.