Prime Security Bank v. A&G Investments, Inc.
[…] Id. at 699-700. In doing so, Junge stated that the “[p]urchaser at mortgage foreclosure sale is not the immediately preceding former owner of farm property under Minn. Stat. § 500.24, subd. 6 (1986) when the property is redeemed by a junior creditor.” Id. at 698. 12 Although Junge did state that a party who acquired property after a foreclosure sale but was later divested of the property by a junior lienholder was not an “owner,” in context, we think Junge is of limited assistance here. Specifically, consistent with the idea that section 500.24 was a remedial statute “to encourage and protect the family farm as a basic economic unit, . . . and to enhance and promote the stability and well-being of rural society in Minnesota and the nuclear family[,]” Harbal v. Fed. Land Bank of St. Paul, 449 N.W.2d 442, 446 (Minn. App. 1989), review denied (Minn. Feb. 21, 1990) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 500.24, subd. 1 (1986)), Junge ruled that, “for purposes of the right of first refusal, ‘owner’ means the holder of the fee simple title to the property.