Prime Security Bank v. A&G Investments, Inc.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 580.12 (“[U]pon expiration of the time for redemption, the certificate shall operate as a conveyance to the purchaser or the purchaser’s assignee of all the right, title, and interest of the mortgagor in and to the premises named therein at the date of such mortgage.”).4 Lastly, if we were to adopt Prime’s argument of when title passes, there would be a period of time in which foreclosed property that is subject to additional junior 4 Because Prime did not also hold a deficiency judgment following the foreclosure of its mortgage, we do not address the