Jolene Van Wyhe, Relator v. Thermospas Hot Tub Products, Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] Much like the employee in LeCuyer, Van Wyhe did not seek

benefits for the time she spent at a work site, doing paperwork, or following up with

clients, but instead for the periods when she was at home merely waiting to work. Based

on this analysis, the hours Van Wyhe spent waiting to receive sales leads that she could

pursue were not spent “performing services,” and the unemployment-law judge erred by

concluding otherwise.

      Because Van Wyhe did not “perform services” for 32 hours per week, the

unemployment-law judge erred by determining that she was ineligible for benefits.




2
  LeCuyer dealt with an earlier version of chapter 268, which contained a different
definition of “unemployment.” Compare Minn. Stat. § 268.04, subd. 23 (1988) (defining
“unemployment” as “performs no service and with respect to which no wages are payable
to the individual”), with Minn. Stat. § 268.35, subd. 26 (2014) (defining “unemployed” as
“performs less than 32 hours of service in employment . . . [and] any earnings with
respect to that week are less than the applicant’s weekly unemployment benefit amount”).

                                             7