Blanca Ramirez-Melgar v. Attorney General United States
[…] As the BIA found, the IJ correctly held that that was simply not enough. IV Due process protections extend to aliens facing removal. Kamara v. Att’y Gen., 420 F.3d 202, 211 (3d Cir. 2005). Ramirez contends that she was denied an opportunity to submit supporting evidence because the IJ ruled on her motion to reopen approximately 12 days after it was filed.1 Ramirez, however, bore the burden of showing in her moving papers that reopening was warranted. See 8 U.S.C.A. § 1229a(c)(7)(B) (“The motion to reopen shall state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted, and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material.”); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c) (“A motion to reopen proceedings for the purpose of submitting an application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate application for relief and all supporting documentation.”). She failed to do so.