Tamara Diaz v. Kubler Corporation
[…] (b) Every person who is entitled under any judgment to receive damages based upon a cause of action in contract where the claim was unliquidated, may also recover interest thereon from a date prior to the entry of judgment as the court may, in its discretion, fix, but in no event earlier than the date the action was filed. DIAZ V. KUBLER CORP. 5 Cal. Civ. Code § 3287 (West 1997) (amended 2013).1 Section 3289 provides that “[i]f a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3289. The Rosenthal Act “mimics or incorporates by reference the FDCPA’s requirements . . . and makes available the FDCPA’s remedies for violations.” Riggs v. Prober & Raphael, 681 F.3d 1097, 1100 (9th Cir. 2012).