J-A03032-15
[…] record, discretion is abused. An abuse of discretion is also
made out where it appears from a review of the record
that there is no evidence to support the court’s findings or
that there is a capricious disbelief of evidence.
Id. at 18-19 (quotation and citations omitted).
With any custody case decided under the Act, the paramount concern
is the best interests of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5328, 5338. Section
5338 of the Act provides that, upon petition, a trial court may modify a
custody order if it serves the best interests of the child. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5338.
Section 5328(a) sets forth the best interest factors that the trial court must
consider. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a).
Section 5323 of the Act provides for the following types of awards:
(a) Types of award.—After considering the factors set
forth in section 5328 (relating to factors to consider when
awarding custody), the court may award any of the
following types of custody if it in the best interest of the
child:
(1) Shared physical custody.
(2) Primary physical custody.
(3) Partial physical custody.
(4) Sole physical custody.
-8-
J-A03032-15
(5) Supervised physical custody.
(6) Shared legal custody.
(7) Sole legal custody.
23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(a)(1)-(7).
Section 5328(a) of the Act provides as follows.
§ 5328. Factors to consider when awarding custody
(a) Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the
court shall determine the best interest of the child by
considering all relevant factors, giving weighted
consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the
child, including the following:
(1) Which party is more likely to encourage and
permit frequent and continuing contact between the
child and another party.
(2) The present and past abuse committed by a
party or member of the party’s household, whether
there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an
abused party and which party can better provide
adequate physical safeguards and supervision of the
child.
(2.1) The information set forth in section
5329.1(a)(1) and (2) (relating to consideration of child
abuse and involvement with protective services).
(3) The parental duties performed by each party on