Com. v. Hagarman. C.
[…] Id. at 4-5. The trial court then turned its attention to whether, during the stop, Corporal Brandtonies had probable cause to arrest Appellant for DUI. The court looked to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3811, which provides in pertinent part: [A] police officer is authorized to arrest an individual without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the individual has violated section . . . 3802 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) . . . regardless of whether the alleged violation was committed in the presence of the police officer. Id. at 5. Quoting Commonwealth v. Angel, 946 A.2d 115, 118 (Pa.