ATTORNEYS FOR PETITIONER: ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] (See Pet’r Br. at 13-16.) Property Development further explains that if its
properties had been assessed under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-12, the statute’s plain
terms would have compelled her to apply the assessments prospectively only, not
retroactively. (See Pet’r Br. at 15-16; Pet’r Reply Br. at 8-9.)
It has long been held that “a more detailed and specific statute prevails over a
more general statute [that addresses the same subject matter] when the two conflict.”
State ex rel. Hatcher v. Lake Sup. Ct., Room Three, 500 N.E.2d 737, 739 (Ind. 1986).
Indiana Code § 6-1.1-9-4 and Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-12 both authorize the assessment
of property. When the subject properties were assessed in 2006 and 2007, Indiana
Code § 6-1.1-9-4 provided that “property may be assessed, or its assessed value
increased, for a prior year under this chapter only if the notice required by [Indiana Code
§ 6-1.1-9-1] is given within three (3) years after the assessment date for that prior year.”
IND. CODE § 6-1.1-9-4(a) (2006) (emphasis added). By incorporating the notice
requirement in Indiana Code § 6-1.1-9-1, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-9-4 applies to all omitted
3
Property Development has also claimed that the imposition of penalties and fees was