Property Development Company Four, LLC v. Grant County Assessor
[…] assessment board of appeals believes that any taxable tangible
          property has been omitted from or undervalued on the assessment
          rolls or the tax duplicate for any year or years, the official or board
          shall give written notice under . . . IC 6-1.1-4-22 of the assessment
          or the increase in assessment. The notice shall contain a general
          description of the property and a statement describing the
          taxpayer’s right to a preliminary conference and to a review with the
          county property tax assessment board of appeals under IC 6-1.1-
          15-1.

I.C. § 6-1.1-9-1 (emphasis added). Pursuant to a 2007 amendment, the last sentence

of Indiana Code § 6-1.1-9-1 was changed to read as follows: “The notice shall contain a

general description of the property and statement describing the taxpayer’s right to a

review with the county property tax assessment board of appeals under IC 6-1.1-15-1.”

IND. CODE § 6-1.1-9-1 (2007). Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-22 stated:

          If any assessing official or any county property tax assessment
          board of appeals assesses or reassesses any real property under
          the provisions of this article, the official or county property tax