Property Development Company Four, LLC v. Grant County Assessor
[…] properties had been assessed under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-12, the statute’s plain

terms would have compelled her to apply the assessments prospectively only, not

retroactively. (See Pet’r Br. at 15-16; Pet’r Reply Br. at 8-9.)

       It has long been held that “a more detailed and specific statute prevails over a

more general statute [that addresses the same subject matter] when the two conflict.”

State ex rel. Hatcher v. Lake Sup. Ct., Room Three, 500 N.E.2d 737, 739 (Ind. 1986).

Indiana Code § 6-1.1-9-4 and Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-12 both authorize the assessment

of property. When the subject properties were assessed in 2006 and 2007, Indiana

Code § 6-1.1-9-4 provided that “property may be assessed, or its assessed value

increased, for a prior year under this chapter only if the notice required by [Indiana Code

§ 6-1.1-9-1] is given within three (3) years after the assessment date for that prior year.”

IND. CODE § 6-1.1-9-4(a) (2006) (emphasis added).             By incorporating the notice

requirement in Indiana Code § 6-1.1-9-1, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-9-4 applies to all omitted

3
   Property Development has also claimed that the imposition of penalties and fees was