ATTORNEYS FOR PETITIONER: ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] If a township assessor, county assessor, or county property tax
assessment board of appeals believes that any taxable tangible
property has been omitted from or undervalued on the assessment
rolls or the tax duplicate for any year or years, the official or board
shall give written notice under . . . IC 6-1.1-4-22 of the assessment
or the increase in assessment. The notice shall contain a general
description of the property and a statement describing the
taxpayer’s right to a preliminary conference and to a review with the
county property tax assessment board of appeals under IC 6-1.1-
15-1.
I.C. § 6-1.1-9-1 (emphasis added). Pursuant to a 2007 amendment, the last sentence
of Indiana Code § 6-1.1-9-1 was changed to read as follows: “The notice shall contain a
general description of the property and statement describing the taxpayer’s right to a
review with the county property tax assessment board of appeals under IC 6-1.1-15-1.”
IND. CODE § 6-1.1-9-1 (2007). Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-22 stated:
If any assessing official or any county property tax assessment
board of appeals assesses or reassesses any real property under
the provisions of this article, the official or county property tax