IN RE APPLICATION OF DETROIT EDISON FOR PUBLICATION
[…] MEC obviously disagrees with the PSC’s conclusion regarding subsidization, but has
offered no direct evidence to establish that Edison’s arrangement with the fuels companies
violated the Code of Conduct. MEC has not established that the PSC’s order is unlawful or
unreasonable. MCL 462.26(8).
IV. FUELS COMPANIES’ TAX CREDIT REVENUE
Next, MEC argues that the PSC erred in holding that the approximately $500,000 in
revenue generated for the fuels companies from tax credits was irrelevant to determining whether
Edison took all appropriate steps to minimize its costs. We disagree.
MCL 460.6j(6) provides:
(6) In its final order in a power supply and cost review, the commission shall
evaluate the reasonableness and prudence of the decisions underlying the power
supply cost recovery plan filed by the utility pursuant to subsection (3), and shall
approve, disapprove, or amend the power supply cost recovery plan accordingly.
In evaluating the decisions underlying the power supply cost recovery plan, the
commission shall consider the cost and availability of the electrical generation
available to the utility; the cost of short-term firm purchases available to the
utility; the availability of interruptible service; the ability of the utility to reduce
or to eliminate any firm sales to out-of-state customers if the utility is not a multi-
state utility whose firm sales are subject to other regulatory authority; whether the
utility has taken all appropriate actions to minimize the cost of fuel; and other
relevant factors. The commission shall approve, reject, or amend the 12 monthly
power supply cost recovery factors requested by the utility in its power supply
cost recovery plan. The factors shall not reflect items the commission could
reasonably anticipate would be disallowed under subsection (13). The factors
ordered shall be described in fixed dollar amounts per units of electricity, but may
include specific amounts contingent on future events.
The PSC has only that authority granted to it by statute. Union Carbide Corp v Public
Serv Comm, 431 Mich 135, 148-150; 428 NW2d 322 (1998). The Legislature must grant
authority by “clear and unmistakable” statutory language. Michigan Electric Coop Ass’n v