IN RE APPLICATION OF DETROIT EDISON FOR PUBLICATION
[…] order, provided the Commission with sufficient additional information to evaluate
the reasonableness and prudence of the REF project.
1
See PSC Case No. U-16434.
2
The Legislature enacted 2000 PA 141, the Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act
(Act 141), MCL 460.10 et seq., to further the deregulation of the electric utility industry. Detroit
Edison Co v Public Serv Comm No 1, 261 Mich App 1, 4; 680 NW2d 512 (2004), vacated in part
on other grounds 472 Mich 897 (2005). Act 141 required the PSC to implement a code of
conduct to be applicable to all regulated electric utilities. MCL 460.10a(4) provides:
(4) No later than December 2, 2000, the commission shall establish a code of
conduct that shall apply to all electric utilities. The code of conduct shall include,
but is not limited to, measures to prevent cross-subsidization, information sharing,
and preferential treatment, between a utility’s regulated and unregulated services,
whether those services are provided by the utility or the utility’s affiliated entities.
The code of conduct established under this subsection shall also be applicable to
electric utilities and alternative electric suppliers consistent with section 10, this
section, and section 10b through 10cc.
The PSC adopted its Code of Conduct in 2001.
-2-
The Commission believes that the REF project is a reasonable means of
attaining maximum emission reductions for minimum cost. As explained by
Detroit Edison, at SCPP and BRPP, PSCR customers will receive a reduction in