IN RE APPLICATION OF DETROIT EDISON FOR PUBLICATION
[…] companies at the same price, violate the pricing provisions of the Code of Conduct. MEC asserts
that the value added to the coal from the treatment by the fuels companies should have factored
into the repurchase price, but does not indicate how that could have been done or if Edison could
have done so effectively without violating Section III.C of the Code of Conduct.
Further, MEC’s assertion that the PSC should have required Edison to submit the actual
contracts with the fuels companies rather than simply describing the contracts is without merit.
MCL 460.6j(3) states that a PSCR plan “shall describe all major contracts and power supply
arrangements entered into by the utility[.]” The PSC did not indicate that it was unable to
resolve the issue without examining the actual contracts.
-6-
Finally, we reject MEC’s assertion that the PSC’s finding that Edison investigated the
possibility of entering into contracts with unaffiliated companies was not supported by the