People of Michigan v. Rosaura Dominguez
[…] MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii). “This amended version became effective on October 17, 2014, and applies to all fines, costs, and assessments under MCL 769.1k before June 18, 2014, and after the effective date of the amendatory act.” Id. at __; slip op at 6, citing 2014 PA 352. Here, the court costs were imposed on December 3, 2013. Accordingly, the amended version of MCL 769.1k applies. The amended version of MCL 769.1k(1)(b) provides: (b) The court may impose any or all of the following: * * * (iii) Until 36 months after the date the amendatory act that added subsection (7) is enacted into law, any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case, including, but not limited to, the following: (A) Salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel. (B) Goods and services necessary for the operation of the court. (C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities. In this case, the trial court imposed $600 in court costs without explanation. Although the court costs do need to be separately calculated, MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii), the trial court must establish a factual basis under the statute for the costs imposed. Konopka, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 7-8. “[W]ithout a factual basis for the costs imposed, we cannot determine whether the costs imposed were reasonably related to the actual costs, as required by MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii).” Id. at ___; slip op at 8. Further, because defendant challenges the basis for the award of costs, she should be afforded an opportunity to challenge the reasonableness of the costs in the trial court.