Patrick J McCourt v. Kenneth C Fowler
[…] United States Fidelity Ins & Guaranty Co v Mich Catastrophic Claims Ass'n (On Rehearing), 484 Mich 1, 13; 795 NW2d 101 (2009). We interpret words and phrases in a statute in context. Bush v Shabahang, 484 Mich 156, 167; 772 NW2d 272 (2009). An apparently ambiguous statute can be clarified by the remainder of the statutory scheme. SMK, LLC v Dep't of Treasury, 298 Mich App 302, 305; 826 NW2d 186 (2012). Statutes that relate to the same subject are in pari materia and should be read together. State Treasurer v Schuster, 456 Mich 408, 417; 572 NW2d 628 (1998). Here, the relevant language of MCL 449.2002 is: “In a derivative action, the plaintiff must be a partner at the time of bringing the action.” Defendants principally argued below (and the trial court appeared to agree) that this language required CHP-98 to be a partner of Pine Villa at the time the suit was filed in order for plaintiff to bring a suit on its behalf.