Patrick J McCourt v. Kenneth C Fowler
[…] Rieth-Riley Const Co Inc v Dept of Transp, 136 Mich App 425, 430- 431. Applying the appropriate objective standard in analyzing the contract, plaintiff’s proposed amended complaint fails to state a claim and would therefore be futile. MCL 600.1405 provides in relevant part: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. 6 Plaintiff argued at the summary disposition motion hearing that he should be allowed to amend his complaint to allege fraud. However, the proposed amended complaint contained no allegations of fraud. -6- (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. “Only intended, rather than incidental, beneficiaries may sue when a contractual promise in their favor has been breached.”