MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] State, 972 N.E.2d 387, 392 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012), review denied. Rather, we will
find sufficient evidence so long as an inference may reasonably be drawn
therefrom to support the verdict. Id. We now address each Count in turn.1
A. Count I
[19] Count I of the Information charged Gill with child molesting as a Class A
felony. In order to uphold his conviction, the State was required to prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that Gill, being at least twenty-one years of age,
“perform[ed] or submit[ted] to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct”
with V.B. when she was less than fourteen years old. I.C. § 35-42-4-3(a)(1)
(2012). Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-31.5-2-302, “‘[s]exual intercourse’
means an act that includes any penetration of the female sex organ by the male
sex organ.” On the other hand, “[d]eviate sexual conduct” is defined, in part,
as “an act involving . . . a sex organ of one (1) person and the mouth or anus of
another person.” I.C. § 35-31.5-2-94(1) (2012).
[20] In this case, the Information refers to “an act involving the penis of [Gill] and