People v. Ramirez CA2/1
[…] (People v. Beardslee, supra, 53 Cal.3d at p. 97.) Section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” Either force or fear is sufficient to sustain a robbery conviction. (People v. Hays (1983) 147 Cal.App.3d 534, 541.) The terms force and fear “have no technical meaning peculiar to the law,” and are presumed to be within the understanding of the fact finder. (Id. at p. 543.) Section 212 delineates the meaning of the term “fear” used in section 211: “‘The fear mentioned in Section 211 may be either: [¶] 1. The fear of an unlawful injury to the person or property of the person robbed, or of any relative of his or member of his family; or, [¶] 2. The fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person or property of anyone in the company of the 5 person robbed at the time of the robbery.’” (People v.