Tug Valley Pharmacy, LLC v. All Below
[…] that felony.”); Fla. Stat. § 776.085 (1996) (“It shall be a defense to any action for
damages for personal injury or wrongful death, or for injury to property, that such action
arose from injury sustained by a participant during the commission or attempted
commission of a forcible felony.”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.10 (1996) (“No person
shall be liable for damages for injury, death, or loss sustained by a perpetrator of a felony
offense during the commission of the offense or while fleeing the scene of the offense.”);
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.60 (West 2008) (“Recovery on a claim for relief in a tort
action is barred to any person or the person’s legal representative if any of the following
apply: The person has been convicted of or has pleaded guilty to a felony, or to a
misdemeanor that is an offense of violence, arising out of criminal conduct that was a
proximate cause of the injury or loss for which relief is claimed in the tort action.”); Or.
Rev. Stat. § 31.180 (1997) (“Felonious conduct of plaintiff as complete defense in tort
actions”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 86.002(a) (West 1997) (“A claimant who
has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor may not recover damages for an injury