Tug Valley Pharmacy, LLC v. All Below
[…] (1997) (“A person who suffers personal injury or death or the person’s personal
representative under AS 09.55.570 or 09.55.580 may not recover damages for the
personal injury or death if the injury or death occurred while the person was . . . engaged
in the commission of a felony, the person has been convicted of the felony, including
conviction based on a guilty plea or plea of nolo contendere, and the party defending
against the claim proves by clear and convincing evidence that the felony substantially
contributed to the personal injury or death[.]”; Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.3 (West 1997) (“In
any action for damages based on negligence, a person may not recover any damages if
the plaintiff’s injuries were in any way proximately caused by the plaintiff’s commission
of any felony, or immediate flight therefrom, and the plaintiff has been duly convicted of
that felony.”); Fla. Stat. § 776.085 (1996) (“It shall be a defense to any action for
damages for personal injury or wrongful death, or for injury to property, that such action
arose from injury sustained by a participant during the commission or attempted
commission of a forcible felony.”); La. Rev. Stat.