Filed 5/13/15 P. v. Hanloh CA4/3
[…] the existence of every fact that could reasonably be deduced from the evidence. (People
v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053.) We may reverse for lack of substantial evidence
1
Civil Code section 1047 provides as follows: “Any person claiming title
to real property in the adverse possession of another may transfer it with the same effect
as if in actual possession.”
3
only if “‘upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support’”
the conviction. (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.)
Penal Code section 115, subdivision (a) provides: “Every person who
knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or
recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be
filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty
of a felony.” The purpose of section 115 is “to prevent the recordation of spurious
documents knowingly offered for record.” (Generes v. Justice Court (1980) 106
Cal.App.3d 678, 681-682.)
There was ample evidence that defendant prepared, executed, and caused to