Filed 5/13/15 P. v. Clay CA2/1
[…] Such a
proceeding would consume considerable time, and divert the attention of the jury from
28
the case at hand.’” (Id. at p. 1458.) In light of the weakness of the evidence that Linda
made a false report, it was within the trial court’s discretion to conclude that its probative
value was outweighed by “the confusion of the jury and consumption of time it would
have engendered for the parties to embark on the task of litigating the truthfulness of [the
victims’ former] complaints.” (Ibid.)
We also see no miscarriage of justice in excluding the evidence. “‘Evidence Code
section 354 provides inter alia that an erroneous exclusion of evidence shall not cause a
judgment to be reversed unless the error complained of resulted in a miscarriage of
justice and it appears of record that: “(a) the substance, purpose, and relevance of the
excluded evidence was made known to the court by the question asked, an offer of proof,
or by any other means; [¶] (b) The rulings of the court made compliance with
subdivision (a) futile; or [¶] (c) the evidence was sought by questions asked during
cross-examination or recross-examination.”’” (People v. Franklin, supra, 25 Cal.App.4th
at p. 336.) We see no miscarriage of justice. Linda’s credibility was already at issue. In
opening argument, the prosecutor told the jury that she had been a prostitute. Linda