Nelson v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Id. § 845.1404. The Board’s finding that Mr. Nelson “failed to show that he is entitled to any adjustment on the collection sched- ule,” Initial Decision at 10, was supported by substantial evidence. As the Board found, Mr. Nelson failed to show he would face financial hardship because he did not provide substantial evidence to establish his current income. This made it impossible to determine whether he “needs sub- stantially all of his[] current income and liquid assets to meet current ordinary and necessary living expenses and liabilities,” 5 C.F.R. § 831.1404, or to determine his “fi- nancial ability to pay at the time collection is scheduled to be made,” id. § 831.1404(a)(1). Although Mr. Nelson did not file a required “Financial Resources Questionnaire,” he provided an unsworn statement stating he was living on social security and disability payments, and listed several of his expenses.