Nelson v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Id. § 845.302(b). Even if Mr. Nelson “is ineligible for waiver,” he may still be “entitled to an adjustment in the recovery sched- ule if he [] shows that it would cause him [] financial hardship to make payment at the rate scheduled.” Id. § 845.301. “Financial hardship may be deemed to exist in— but not limited to—those situations where the annuitant from whom collection is sought needs substantially all of his/her current income and liquid assets to meet current 6 NELSON v. OPM ordinary and necessary living expenses and liabilities.” Id. § 831.1404. OPM may take into account certain factors when de- termining whether recovery would cause financial hard- ship: “(1) The individual’s financial ability to pay at the time collection is scheduled to be made. (2) Income to other family member(s), if such member’s ordinary and necessary living expenses are included in expenses re- ported by the annuitant.” Id. § 831.1404(a). III. The Board’s Finding that Mr. Nelson Was Not Without Fault for the Overpayment Was Supported by Substantial Evidence Mr. Nelson’s entitlement to a waiver is governed by whether he was at fault for the overpayments. Mr.