J.R. v. Barbara Palmer, etc.
[…] First, section 393.11(13) explicitly permits an involuntarily admitted person to petition the circuit court for a writ of habeas corpus to challenge the appropriateness of his involuntary admission. Second, - 17 - section 393.11(9)(b) explicitly provides that “[a]ny minor involuntarily admitted to residential services shall, upon reaching majority, be given a hearing to determine the continued appropriateness of his or her involuntary admission.” Section 393.115(1)(b) builds on the procedure for dealing with minors in residential services upon reaching the age of majority. It provides that in the case of a voluntarily admitted minor turning eighteen, “[i]f the resident appears to meet the criteria for involuntary admission to residential services, as defined in s. 393.11, the agency shall file a petition to determine the appropriateness of continued residential placement on an involuntary basis.” § 393.115(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2011). As such, the Legislature explicitly provided for the Agency to file a petition with the circuit court to determine the appropriateness of involuntary admission in the case of a voluntarily admitted minor turning eighteen.