2 UNITED STATES V. CAZARES
[…] § 245(b)(2)(B) is unconstitutional on its face and as applied
to this case. Although defendants argue that Section
245(b)(2)(B) exceeds Congress’s powers under both Section
2 of the Thirteenth Amendment and the Commerce Clause,
defendants also acknowledge that these arguments were
rejected in United States v. Allen, 341 F.3d 870 (9th Cir.
2003). Defendants concede in their joint opening brief that
we are bound, to the extent applicable, to the holding in
United States v. Allen. Defendants state that the facial
constitutional challenge is raised to preserve that issue for
later review.
18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2)(B) in the Context of a City Street
18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2)(B) provides as follows:
(b) Whoever, whether or not acting under
color of law, by force or threat of force
willfully injures, intimidates or interferes
66 UNITED STATES V. CAZARES
with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or
interfere with–
...
(2) any person because of his race, color,
religion or national origin and because he is or
has been--
...
(B) participating in or enjoying any benefit,
service, privilege, program, facility, or
activity provided or administered by the
United States[.]
Count Two of the Second Superseding Indictment charges
defendants Saldana, Martinez, and Cazares with violating
18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2)(B) because they “did willfully, by
force and threat of force, injure, intimidate, and interfere with
Kenneth Kurry Wilson, an African-American man, by