UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] quotation marks and citation omitted).
16
The first two requirements are easily addressed. Lutz declares – and Plaintiff does not
dispute – that she has been delegated original Top Secret classification authority, and that the
information is within the United States’ control. See Lutz Decl., ¶¶ 11, 12. The parties instead
spar over the third and arguably the fourth prongs. The Court will thus focus its discussion on
these latter two.
1. Claimed Categories of Information
As noted above, the third requirement is that the information fall within one or more of
the categories specified in Section 1.4 of the order. That section, in turn, provides that
information may be classified if it “pertains to” one of eight enumerated categories. See E.O.
13,526, § 1.4. The CIA invokes two of them here: “(c) intelligence activities (including covert
action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology”; and “(d) foreign relations or foreign
activities of the United States, including confidential sources.” Id. § 1.4(c), (d).
Given the lengthy analysis above, see Part III.B, supra, it is clear that the information
falls within § 1.4(c) because it “pertains to” intelligence activities, sources, and methods. See