UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] methods and operations.’”) (quoting Fitzgibbon, 911 F.2d at 766).
If anything, the release of seemingly analogous figures under the circumstances of this
case would seem to evidence the Agency’s good faith in deciding that the redacted expenditures
must remain hidden. As discussed previously, the SSCI and the Executive Branch engaged in an
extensive back-and-forth regarding classified information that the Committee wished to see
released. The Agency explained in its supplemental affidavit that it ultimately declassified
certain information pursuant to Section 3.1(d) of Executive Order 13,526. See Second Lutz
Decl., ¶ 2 (citing Exec. Order No. 13,526, 75 Fed. Reg. 707 (Dec. 29, 2009)). That provision
“recognizes that ‘[i]n some exceptional cases . . . the need to protect . . . information [that
continues to meet the classification requirements] may be outweighed by the public interest in
disclosure of the information, and in these cases the information should be declassified.’” Id.
(alterations in original) (quoting E.O. 13,526, § 3.1(d)). The government, accordingly, “made
the decision to declassify much of the Executive Summary and to retain the classification only
for certain discrete pieces of national security information.” Id., ¶ 3. Far from casting doubt on