IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] we granted a joint motion to dismiss American Reliable from the case, leaving McMorris as
the lone defendant.
ANALYSIS
¶9. The sole issue before this Court is whether Tally’s claims against his insurance agent
McMorris are barred by Mississippi’s three-year statute of limitations.3 We review de novo,4
a trial court’s decision to grant or deny a motion for summary judgment based on the statute
of limitations and as in all summary judgment cases, we view the facts in the light most
favorable to the party opposing the motion.5
¶10. Both parties agree that Section 15-1-49 applies, but they disagree about when the time
began to run on Tally’s claims. Under Section 15-1-49, “[a]ll actions for which no other
period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the
cause of such action accrued, and not after.”6 This Court has been clear that the statute of
2
See Miss Code. Ann. § 15-1-49 (Rev. 2012).
3
Id.
4
Stringer v. Trapp, 30 So. 3d 339, 341 (Miss. 2010) (citing Wayne Gen. Hosp. v.
Hayes, 868 So. 2d 997, 1000 (Miss. 2004)).
5
Albert v.