In re Nathaniel C. CA2/3
[…] As the court stated, “the only reason I’m keeping this open is because he’s not visiting with his mother on a regular basis, and when I’m satisfied that’s going to happen, then we can consider terminating this case.” (Italics added.) The court’s concerns about visitation and concomitant invocation of family law principles were not a proper basis for retaining dependency jurisdiction over Nathaniel. 10 First, the court’s authority to retain jurisdiction was constrained by the plain terms of the Welfare and Institutions Code. Section 364 unequivocally states that “[t]he court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300 . . . .” (Italics added.) The lack of consistent visitation with a noncustodial parent is not a basis for assuming jurisdiction under section 300, and it was an inappropriate ground for the juvenile court to retain jurisdiction here.