In re Nathaniel C. CA2/3
[…] Father and Nathaniel thereafter abandoned their appeals. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.316(a).) 3 We granted the Department’s request to take judicial notice of the juvenile court’s August 4, 2014 minute order. (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (c).) 8 DISCUSSION 1. The Juvenile Court Was Not Authorized to Continue Jurisdiction for the Sole Purpose of Ensuring Mother Received Regular Visitation After a juvenile court determines a dependent child may safely remain in the custody of a parent, the court holds periodic review hearings pursuant to section 364 to “determine whether continued supervision is necessary.” (§ 364, subd. (c).) The juvenile court is required to “terminate its jurisdiction unless [the Department] establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.” (§ 364, subd. (c).) We review orders made pursuant to section 364 for substantial evidence supporting the juvenile court’s decision.