J-S51028-14
[…] Black’s
Law Dictionary 919 (7th Ed. 1999). Similarly, it defines lascivious as “([o]f
conduct) tending to excite lust; lewd; indecent; obscene.” Id. at 886. The
Commonwealth does not and did not below contend that the statement was
threatening, nor can it be construed as a threat. The definition of “obscene”
- 20 -
J-S51028-14
provided by Black’s Law Dictionary is as follows, “[e]xtremely offensive
under contemporary community standards of morality and decency; grossly
repugnant to the generally accepted notions of what is appropriate.” See
also 18 Pa.C.S. § 5903 (defining obscenity as “‘Obscene.’ Any material or
performance, if: (1) the average person applying contemporary community
standards would find that the subject matter taken as a whole appeals to the
prurient interest; (2) the subject matter depicts or describes in a patently
offensive way, sexual conduct of a type described in this section; and (3) the
subject matter, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political,
educational or scientific value.”).
The crux of each of the words in the harassment statute are focused
on words intended to evoke sexual desire. See also Commonwealth v.
Cox, 72 A.3d 719, 722 n.4 (Pa.Super. 2013); Commonwealth v. Fenton,
750 A.2d 863 (Pa.Super. 2003); Brockway v. Shepherd, 942 F.Supp.