J-S51028-14
[…] Appellant’s pulling away, putting his foot down, attempting to stand,
and moving his hands to the front of his body are the precise types of
actions that were not designed to be encompassed by the resisting arrest
statute. Indeed, Appellant’s trivial acts of resistance are the type of actions
not covered by the statute so as to avoid inviting abusive prosecution. The
Commonwealth failed to prove that Appellant statutorily-resisted arrest.
- 17 -
J-S51028-14
Appellant’s next two issues are that the Commonwealth introduced
insufficient evidence to prove disorderly conduct under 18 Pa.C.S. §
5503(a)(1), charged as a third-degree misdemeanor pursuant to § 5503(b).
The pertinent disorderly conduct charge set forth that, “A person is guilty of
disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause public inconvenience,
annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he (1) engages in
fighting or threatening or violent or tumultuous behavior.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
5503(a)(1). In addition, because the Commonwealth charged Appellant with
a misdemeanor offense, it also had to show his intent was “to cause