Com. v. Koenig, S.
[…] Id. Accordingly, Appellant asserts that the restitution amount of $28,089.07 was based on unsupported speculation, that it was excessive, and that because the Commonwealth failed to provide the trial court with sufficient evidence to - 10 - J-S28024-15 determine the victim’s medical costs with any certainty, the sentence of restitution should be vacated. Id. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106 authorizes sentences of restitution “for any crime ... wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime.” “[R]estitution can be permitted under 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106 only as to losses for which the defendant has been held criminally accountable.” Commonwealth v. Harner, 617 A.2d 702, 705 (Pa. 1992). “The imposition of ... restitution [is] not considered punishment.