Case: 13-50768 Document: 00513043880 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/14/2015
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(h)(1)(i)-(iii). If that fails, an individual can seek review in
federal court. 8 U.S.C. § 1252. In limited circumstances, further review is
available in a habeas corpus proceeding. IRA J. KURZBAN, KURZBAN’S
IMMIGRATION LAW SOURCEBOOK 1501 (14th ed.).
The INA also includes provisions specifically designed to protect the
rights of illegal aliens. Border patrol agents can only search a person or his
possessions if they “have reasonable cause to suspect that grounds exist for
denial of admission to the United States . . . which would be disclosed by such
search.” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(c). They can only make an arrest if they “ha[ve]
reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or
is committing” a felony or immigration violation. 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2)-(5); see
also 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i) (“An arrest shall be made only when the
designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person to be
arrested has committed an offense against the United States or is an alien
illegally in the United States.”). And even if an agent has reasonable belief,
before making an arrest, there must also be “a likelihood of the person escaping
before a warrant can be obtained for his arrest.” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2), (5); see
also 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(ii) (“A warrant of arrest shall be obtained except
when the designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person
is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained.”). Once apprehended, “the
person arrested shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest
available officer empowered to commit persons charged with offenses against
the laws of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(4); see also 8 U.S.C.
14