Case: 13-50768 Document: 00513043880 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/14/2015
[…] 585 F.3d at 574. The special factors unique to the immigration context far
outweigh any benefits that might accrue from authorizing Bivens suits.
First, although the deterrent impact of personal damages exposure is
difficult to assess, it appears that a Bivens remedy “is unlikely to provide
significant, much less substantial, additional deterrence.” Lopez-Mendoza,
468 U.S. at 1046, 104 S. Ct. at 3487 (internal citation and quotation marks
omitted). As detailed above, the INA already prohibits border patrol agents
from searching or arresting individuals without reasonable belief.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2)-(5). DHS regulations prohibit stopping and
questioning individuals without reasonable suspicion. 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2).
The regulations further authorize arrests only if there is “reason to believe that
the person to be arrested has committed an offense . . . or is an [illegal] alien.”
8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i). DHS has established an expedited procedure for
reviewing complaints of alleged violations. 8 C.F.R. § 287.10(a). Agency
norms, therefore, are closely tailored to conform with constitutional standards.