People of Michigan v. Edward Ray Watkins
[…] Id. at 7. The Court explained that, “although the costs imposed in this case need not be separately calculated,” remand was -5- Here, the trial court imposed costs before June 18, 2014, and the case was pending on appeal when the Legislature adopted the amended version of MCL 769.1k. Therefore, the amended version of MCL 769.1k applies retroactively in this case. Konopka, __ Mich App at __, slip op at 6. The amended version of MCL 769.1k “authorizes the imposition of costs independently of the statute[s] for the sentencing offense[s].” Id. at 7. Specifically, MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) authorizes a trial court to impose “any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case” including costs necessary for court personnel, goods and services necessary to the operation of the court, and necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities.