People of Michigan v. Edward Ray Watkins
[…] He argues that our Supreme Court’s decision in People v Cunningham, 496 Mich 145; 852 NW2d 118 (2014), demonstrates that the trial court lacked authority to impose such costs under the statute. Because defendant did not challenge the imposition of costs at sentencing, this issue is unpreserved, and our review is for plain error affecting substantial rights. See People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). Defendant was sentenced on December 23, 2013. At that time, MCL 769.1k(1)(b) authorized the trial court to impose certain enumerated costs, as well as “(ii) [a]ny cost in addition to the minimum state cost set forth in subdivision (a).”