People of Michigan v. Edward Ray Watkins
[…] (iii) Until 36 months after the date the amendatory act that added subsection (7)[2] is enacted into law, any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case, including, but not limited to, the following: (A) Salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel. (B) Goods and services necessary for the operation of the court. 2 MCL 769.1k(7) provides that: Beginning January 1, 2015, the court shall make available to a defendant information about any fine, cost, or assessment imposed under subsection (1), including information about any cost imposed under subsection (1)(b)(iii). However, the information is not required to include the calculation of the costs involved in a particular case. -4- (C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities. In Konopka, __ Mich App at __, slip op at 6-7, this Court held that the amended version of MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) allows the trial court to impose court costs reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court. This amended version of the statute, which became effective on October 17, 2014, “applies to all fines, costs, and assessments under MCL 769.1k before June 18, 2014[3], and after the effective date of the amendatory act.” Id. at 6, citing 2014 PA 352. In deciding whether to apply the law retroactively, the panel noted that the amended act was a curative measure that was intended to apply retroactively.