Hari Bhagwan Bidasaria v. Central Michigan University
[…] In that case, we stated that MCR 3.602 “only governs statutory arbitration conducted under chapter 50 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.5001 to 600.5035” (the Michigan arbitration act (MAA)), and that MCL 600.5001(3) “specifically except[s] collective bargaining agreements from that chapter.” City of Ann Arbor, 284 Mich App at 133. Nevertheless, at the time plaintiff filed his complaint on September 18, 2013, the revised Michigan Uniform Arbitration Act (MUAA), MCL 691.1681 et seq., was in effect. MCL 691.1683(1). The only exception to the scope of the MUAA is § (3)(2), which provides as follows: This act does not apply to an arbitration between members of a voluntary membership organization if arbitration is required and administered by the organization. However, a party to such an arbitration may request a court to enter an order confirming an arbitration award and the court may confirm the award or vacate the award for a reason contained in section 23(1)(a), (b), or (d). The act does not contain any exclusion for collective bargaining agreements.