Merchant v. Merchant (2014-057)
[…] He contends that the magistrate should have done a “manual” guideline calculation that accounted for the reality of the parties’ allocation of the tax exemptions.
¶ 13. The child-support guideline formula was developed by the Agency of Human Services in response to the Legislature’s directive. 15 V.S.A. § 654 (“The secretary of human services shall prescribe by rule a guideline for child support which reflects the percent of combined available income which parents living in the same household in Vermont ordinarily spend on their children.”). The amount of child support determined under the guideline “shall be presumed to be the total support obligation of parents.” Id.