Merchant v. Merchant (2014-057)
[…] On appeal, the family division rested its affirmance on a legal basis, concluding that the magistrate was required to apply the guideline formula in calculating child support, and the statute relating to the guideline calculation requires consideration of qualifying child-care costs in calculating available income.
¶ 24. We need not reach the question of whether parties can, by stipulation, bypass the consideration of their respective qualifying child-care costs in a guideline calculation. See 15 V.S.A. § 655 (parental support obligation calculated based on total support obligation); id. § 653(9) (defining “total support obligation” as “the sum of money determined by adding: (A) amounts derived from the support guideline appropriate to the parties’ available income; (B) child care costs; and (C) extraordinary expenses”); id. § 653(2) (defining “child care costs” as “the actual child care costs reasonably incurred by a parent on behalf of the children due to employment or employment related education,” excluding the amount of available subsidies or tax credits for child care).
¶ 25. In this case, the record does not support the contention that the parties intended such a stipulation. The stipulated final order states: