Merchant v. Merchant (2014-057)
[…] In the meantime, if parties to a divorce stipulate to an allocation of the dependent-child tax exemptions that differs from the assumptions embedded in the child-support statute, they are on notice that their agreement may have a distorting impact on the resulting child-support calculation under the guideline.
¶ 20. The harsh anomalousness of this statute as applied in a case like this is tempered by the availability of a deviation from the child-support guideline. See 15 V.S.A. § 659(a) (“If, after consideration of [relevant] factors, the court finds that application of the guidelines is unfair to the child or to any of the parties, the court may adjust the amount of child support.”). The possibility of a deviation does not help father in this case in connection with his motion to modify, however, because he fails to overcome the threshold “changed circumstances” requirement.