Merchant v. Merchant (2014-057)
[…] (quotation omitted)).
¶ 18. We recognize that application of the statute according to its plain language leads to anomalous results in cases like this. This is arguably at odds with the Legislature’s goal of ensuring that at either of these jointly custodial parents’ homes, the minor children are able to enjoy the standard of living they would have enjoyed had the parents remained married at either parent’s home. 15 V.S.A. § 650 (“The legislature further finds and declares as public policy that . . . child support orders should reflect the true costs of raising children and approximate insofar as possible the standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the family remained intact.”); id. § 657(a) (“When each parent exercises physical custody for 30 percent or more of a calendar year, the total child support obligation shall be increased by 50 percent to reflect the additional costs of maintaining two households.”); see also LaMothe v.