Merchant v. Merchant (2014-057)
[…] Father states that the fact that ResQ Towing subcontracted with Bundy’s in 2011 was never seriously in doubt, pointing to his own testimony and the testimony of his present wife (Bundy’s bookkeeper) as to that fact, as well as to an affidavit by mother alluding to father’s subcontracting income from Bundy’s. Father also points to 4 V.S.A. § 466(d), which provides that the family-division magistrate “shall assist the parties in developing relevant and reliable evidence” and 15 V.S.A. § 662(a), which provides that “[u]pon request of either party, or the court, the other party shall furnish information documenting the affidavit [of income and assets].” Father states that had the magistrate or mother “requested the evidence or even seriously questioned” whether ResQ Towing contracted with Bundy’s in 2011, he “would have produced evidence to back . . . up” the claim.