State v. Pangborn, 286 Neb. 363, 836 N.W.2d 790 (2013); State v. Au, 285
[…] ten order.
The appellees argue that § 23-1734 does not require a
written order as a precondition to a merit commission’s find-
ing and decision for purposes of appeal. The appellees state
that the time for appeal begins upon the oral pronouncement
of the judgment or order and that the written “‘transmittal
1
Underwood v. Nebraska State Patrol, 287 Neb. 204, 842 N.W.2d 57
(2014).
2
Brief for appellant at 7.
Nebraska Advance Sheets
896 290 NEBRASKA REPORTS
of the order to the parties is not an integral part of the judi-
cial act.’”3
[2,3] There is no debate that under § 25-1901, Schaffer
needed to file his appeal 30 days from the date judgment was
rendered. Under § 25-1901, a “judgment rendered or final
order made by any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judi-
cial functions and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court
may be reversed, vacated, or modified by the district court.”
We have treated sheriff’s merit commissions as tribunals under
§ 25-1901.4 Such appeal under § 25-1901 “shall be commenced
within thirty days after the rendition of the judgment or making
of the final order complained of.”5 A failure to file an appeal