BAUERMEISTER DEAVER ECOL. v. WASTE MGMT. CO. 899
[…] c) encumbrances arising by law from the use of the real
property as a landfill and/or monofill;
d) the Purchase Agreement executed March 22,
1989 . . . .
In the first appeal, the Court of Appeals reversed, conclud-
ing that the option was barred by the common-law rule against
perpetuities.3 But we reversed, concluding that the common-
law rule against perpetuities did not apply to the option
from the agreement.4 We ordered the cause remanded to the
Court of Appeals for further consideration of WMN’s appeal.
Finding no other error, the Court of Appeals affirmed the
2
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1917 (Reissue 2008) (“[i]nstead of the undertaking
prescribed in subdivision (2) of section 25-1916, the conveyance or other
instrument may be executed and deposited with the clerk of the court in
which the judgment was rendered or order made, to abide the judgment of
the appellate court”).
3
Bauermeister v. Waste Mgmt. Co., No. A-09-019, 2009 WL 6473172 (Neb.
App. Dec. 8, 2009) (selected for posting to court Web site), reversed,
supra note 1, 280 Neb. 1, 783 N.W.2d 594 (2010).
4
Bauermeister v. Waste Mgmt. Co., supra note 1, 280 Neb. 1, 783 N.W.2d
594 (2010).