However, Indiana Code section 29-1-13-1(1) provides that [e]very personal representative shall have a right to take, and shall take, possession of all the real and personal property of the decedent. The personal representative … shall pay the taxes and collect the rents and earnings thereon until the estate is settled or until delivered by order of the court to the distributees[.] [16] Indiana Code section 29-1-14-9 reiterates the personal representative’s obligation to pay property taxes while the estate is open, but clarifies that “no personal representative shall be required to pay any taxes on any property of the decedent unless such taxes are due and payable before possession thereof is delivered by the personal representative pursuant to the provisions of IC 29-1.” In summary, the relevant statutory authority clearly indicates that the personal representative is liable for property taxes that become due and payable before the estate is settled.