Benjamin Jackson Knight v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] See IAF, Tab 5 at 7 (the agency’s argument that the appellant’s appeal was untimely). There is no time limit to file a USERRA appeal directly with the Board. See Holmes v. Department of Justice, 92 M.S.P.R. 377, ¶ 10 (2002). 7 ¶12 The agency’s argument that 5 C.F.R. § 430.208(a) prohibited it from issuing a performance rating based upon an “assumed level of performance” does not alter this analysis. IAF, Tab 5 at 7. The regulation prohibits agencies from issuing “a rating of record that assumes a level of performance by an employee without an actual evaluation of that employee’s performance.” 5 C.F.R. § 430.208(a)(2). However, the agency has not identified any law, regulation, or policy that prohibits it from issuing a performance appraisal for an employee, such as the appellant, who was only at work for a portion of the evaluation period.