UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] memorandum stating that he did not receive an appraisal because he was on
military leave, are sufficient to establish Board jurisdiction over his USERRA
discrimination claim. 5 See IAF, Tab 1 at 5, 12.
5
Furthermore, the agency’s argument that the appeal was untimely is inapplicable to a
USERRA appeal. See IAF, Tab 5 at 7 (the agency’s argument that the appellant’s
appeal was untimely). There is no time limit to file a USERRA appeal directly with the
Board. See Holmes v. Department of Justice, 92 M.S.P.R. 377, ¶ 10 (2002).
7
¶12 The agency’s argument that 5 C.F.R. § 430.208(a) prohibited it from issuing
a performance rating based upon an “assumed level of performance” does not
alter this analysis. IAF, Tab 5 at 7. The regulation prohibits agencies from
issuing “a rating of record that assumes a level of performance by an employee
without an actual evaluation of that employee’s performance.” 5 C.F.R.
§ 430.208(a)(2). However, the agency has not identified any law, regulation, or
policy that prohibits it from issuing a performance appraisal for an employee,
such as the appellant, who was only at work for a portion of the evaluation
period.