State v. Maestas
[…] NO. 33,402 5 MARVIN MAESTAS, 6 Defendant-Appellee. 7 APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF MORA COUNTY 8 Matthew Sandoval, District Judge 9 Hector H. Balderas, Attorney General 10 M. Anne Kelly, Assistant Attorney General 11 Santa Fe, NM 12 for Appellant 13 Jorge A. Alvarado, Chief Public Defender 14 Kathleen T. Baldridge, Assistant Appellate Defender 15 Santa Fe, NM 16 for Appellee 17 MEMORANDUM OPINION 18 BUSTAMANTE, Judge. 1 {1} The State appeals an order of the district court granting Defendant Marvin 2 Maestas’s pretrial motion to suppress evidence pursuant to Article II, Section 10 of 3 the New Mexico Constitution. See NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(B)(2) (1972) (providing for 4 appeals by the State “from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or 5 excluding evidence”). On appeal, however, the State is asserting an argument that was 6 not presented to the district court.