State of West Virginia v. Michael Allen Fannin
[…] Petitioner provided child care for Emma for a few days prior to her death because she was wait-listed for daycare. On April 29, 2011, Emma was dropped off at petitioner’s apartment around 7:00 a.m., and Ms. Hershberger went to her job at St. Mary’s Hospital in Huntington. Around 8:30 a.m., petitioner contacted Ms. Hershberger to report that Emma was not acting normally; he advised that she was acting like she had a cold or was congested. At Ms. Hershberger’s request, petitioner brought Emma to her at St. Mary’s Hospital around 9:00 a.m. Emma was not 1 West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2(a) states that “[i]f any parent, guardian or custodian shall maliciously and intentionally cause the death of a child under his or her care, custody or control by his or her failure or refusal to supply such child with necessary food, clothing, shelter or medical care, then such parent, guardian or custodian shall be guilty of murder in the first degree.” 1 responding to stimuli. After being further questioned by Ms. Hershberger, petitioner stated that Emma had fallen from his arms onto the sofa, but did not hit anything hard where she landed. Emma died after spending four days in the hospital.