Williams v. Super. Ct.
[…] knowledge of the defendant’s statewide practices would be a classic use of discovery
tools to wage litigation rather than facilitate it. We conclude bare allegations
unsupported by any reason to believe a defendant’s conduct extends statewide furnishes
no good cause for statewide discovery.
       Plaintiff argues that in a PAGA action such as this, he stands in as a proxy for the
Division of Labor Standards Enforcement (DLSE), and should thus be entitled to all
discovery to which that agency would be entitled, including “free access to all places of
labor” (§ 90). We disagree.
       It is true that pursuant to section 90, “The Labor Commissioner, his deputies and
agents, shall have free access to all places of labor. Any person, or agent or officer
thereof, who refuses admission to the Labor Commissioner or his deputy or agent or who,
upon request, willfully neglects or refuses to furnish them any statistics or information,
pertaining to their lawful duties, which are in his possession or under his control, is guilty
of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).”
But nothing in the PAGA suggests a private plaintiff standing in as a proxy for the DLSE
is entitled to the same access. On the contrary, the PAGA states only that a private
individual may bring a “civil action” to enforce labor laws, not that the individual may