J-S26038-15
[…] court, which, absent an abuse of that discretion, will not be
disturbed on appeal. An abuse of discretion is more than
an error in judgment – a sentencing court has not abused
its discretion unless the record discloses that the judgment
exercised was manifestly unreasonable, or the result of
partiality, prejudice, bias or ill-will.
Commonwealth v. Simmons, 56 A.3d 1280, 1283-84 (Pa.Super.2012).
Upon revoking probation, a sentencing court may choose from any of the
sentencing options that existed at the time of the original sentencing,
including incarceration. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b). However, the imposition of
total confinement upon revocation requires a finding that either “(1) the
defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the
defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is
not imprisoned, or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority
of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c).
- 10 -
J-S26038-15
Technical probation violations “can support revocation and a sentence
of incarceration when such violations are flagrant and indicate an inability to
reform.” Commonwealth v. Carver, 923 A.2d 495, 498 (Pa.Super.2007);