Linda J. Stafford v. Charles Ray Stafford
[…] A.    Standard of Review and Applicable Law

      An agreed final decree of divorce is a consent judgment and treated as a

contract between the parties. See McKnight v. Trogdon–McKnight, 132 S.W.3d

126, 130–31 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.); Zeolla v. Zeolla, 15

S.W.3d 239, 242 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied). After a

trial court enters the decree, the court has continuing jurisdiction to issue orders “to

assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.

§ 9.007(a) (West 2006). However, such an order may not “amend, modify, alter,

or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce.” Id.;

see id. § 9.007(b) (order that “amends, alters, or changes the actual, substantive

division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce” is

unenforceable).

      An order clarifying the decree may be necessary if the decree is ambiguous

so that the division of property is not specific enough to be enforceable by

contempt.    See McKnight, 132 S.W.3d at 130 (citing TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.