KEVIN BRIDGEMAN & others1 vs. DISTRICT ATTORNEY FOR THE SUFFOLK
[…] noncriminal legal services" to indigent defendants.31 G. L.
c. 211D, § 1. It has a substantial and immediate interest in
these proceedings given its current and future responsibility
for providing representation to thousands of indigent Dookhan
defendants who want to pursue postconviction relief from their
drug convictions. It cannot be overstated that CPCS has been
and will be asked to expend significant resources to handle
countless numbers of these cases. We agree with the
Commonwealth that there is some overlap in the matters raised by
31
Pursuant to G. L. c. 211D, § 5, CPCS is required to
"establish, supervise and maintain a system for the appointment
or assignment of counsel at any stage of a proceeding, either
criminal or noncriminal in nature, provided, however, that the
laws of the commonwealth or the rules of the supreme judicial
court require that a person in such proceeding be represented by
counsel; and, provided further, that such person is unable to
obtain counsel by reason of his indigency." The Commonwealth
asserts that G. L. c. 211D does not authorize CPCS to intervene
on behalf of a broad class of unnamed defendants whom it may or
may not represent. Plainly, not all Dookhan defendants will be
represented by CPCS in the event they seek postconviction
relief.