NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] State v. Ramos, 282
N.J. Super. 19, 22 (App. Div. 1995). The high level of
suspicion was only increased by the bulge in defendant's grey
sweatshirt, his attempt to conceal the grey sweatshirt, and his
suspicious act of stepping over this grey sweatshirt to get
another sweatshirt. Considering "the totality of the
circumstances," there was "'a well grounded suspicion that a
crime has been or is being committed'" before Dill secured the
sweatshirt in the apartment. State v. Basil, 202 N.J. 570, 585,
589 (2010) (citation omitted). Defendant only added further
(continued)
N.J.S.A. 24:6I-3, -4, -5, -6(e); N.J.A.C. 8:64-2.5, -3.1.
Accordingly, we need not address the effect of that Act.
10
N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152.1 allows "arrest for any crime committed
in [an] officer's presence." N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152 allows "arrest
[of] any disorderly person or any person committing a breach of
the peace" "upon view," ibid., that is, "in the presence of the
arresting officer." State v. Dangerfield, 171 N.J. 446, 460
(2002); see Walker, supra, 213 N.J. at 286. "The 'in presence'
requirement . . . is satisfied by the [officer's] use of his
sense of smell in much the same manner as if he had used his