Alexander V. Sverdlov, Trial Attorney, Commercial Litigation Branch, Civil Division,
[…] instead brought the current motion to enforce the court’s October 30, 2013, judgment and an
alternative petition for a writ of mandamus. TUTRIC argues that Commerce has incorrectly
interpreted the Statement of Administrative Action accompanying the URAA (“SAA”)4 as
indicating that Section 129 implementations supersede domestic litigation on all calculation
4
Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. Doc. No.
103-316, vol. 1, at 1027, reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040, 4314 (hereinafter “SAA”); 19
U.S.C. § 3512(d) (“The statement of administrative action approved by the Congress . . . shall be
regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and
application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which a
question arises concerning such interpretation or application.”).
Consol. Court No. 08-00285 Page 8
aspects and that Commerce did not make it clear through the Section 129 Implementation or the
Remand Results that it was going to continue to collect cash deposits at the 6.85% rate. Pl. Br.