GPX International Tire Corp. v. United States
[…] TUTRIC argues that Commerce has incorrectly interpreted the Statement of Administrative Action accompanying the URAA (“SAA”)4 as indicating that Section 129 implementations supersede domestic litigation on all calculation 4 Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. Doc. No. 103-316, vol. 1, at 1027, reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040, 4314 (hereinafter “SAA”); 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (“The statement of administrative action approved by the Congress . . . shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such interpretation or application.”). Consol. Court No. 08-00285 Page 8 aspects and that Commerce did not make it clear through the Section 129 Implementation or the Remand Results that it was going to continue to collect cash deposits at the 6.85% rate. Pl.