2 ZAVALA V. IVES
[…] looked to “§ 3585(a) and related sentencing provisions,” and
observed:
2
The government has not developed an argument that time spent in ICE
custody is not “official detention” because ICE facilities are not penal or
correctional facilities. Accordingly, I assume that ICE facilities qualify
as penal or correctional facilities even though immigration detention is
civil in nature. See 18 U.S.C. § 3142(a), (d) (indicating that “detention”
within the meaning of the Bail Reform Act may include an immigration
official’s custody of “a person charged with [a criminal] offense”).
30 ZAVALA V. IVES
Section 3585(a) provides that a federal
sentence “commences” when the defendant is
received for transportation to or arrives at “the
official detention facility at which the
sentence is to be served.” Title 18 U.S.C.
§ 3621, in turn, provides that the sentenced
defendant “shall be committed to the custody
of the Bureau of Prisons,” § 3621(a), which
“may designate any available penal or
correctional facility . . . , whether maintained
by the Federal Government or otherwise . . . ,