2 ZAVALA V. IVES
[…] “official detention” within the meaning of § 3585(b), the
statute governing the calculation of a term of imprisonment.
We review the district court’s denial of a habeas petition de
novo, while we review any underlying factual findings for
clear error. Reynolds v. Thomas, 603 F.3d 1144, 1148 (9th
Cir. 2010), abrogated on other grounds by Setser v. United
States, 132 S. Ct. 1463 (2012). We review questions of
statutory interpretation de novo. United States v. Thompson,
728 F.3d 1011, 1015 (9th Cir. 2013); Phoenix Mem’l Hosp.
v. Sebelius, 622 F.3d 1219, 1224 (9th Cir. 2010).
A.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3585 governs the calculation of the
length of a federal criminal sentence. Under the statute, a
term of imprisonment begins “on the date the defendant is
received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives
voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official
detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.”
§ 3585(a). The statute then provides that the defendant is
entitled to sentencing credit for time spent in “official
8 ZAVALA V. IVES
detention” prior to the commencement of the term of
imprisonment:
Credit for prior custody.—A defendant shall
be given credit toward the service of a term of