2 ZAVALA V. IVES
[…] correctional facilities. Accordingly, I assume that ICE facilities qualify
as penal or correctional facilities even though immigration detention is
civil in nature. See 18 U.S.C. § 3142(a), (d) (indicating that “detention”
within the meaning of the Bail Reform Act may include an immigration
official’s custody of “a person charged with [a criminal] offense”).
30 ZAVALA V. IVES
Section 3585(a) provides that a federal
sentence “commences” when the defendant is
received for transportation to or arrives at “the
official detention facility at which the
sentence is to be served.” Title 18 U.S.C.
§ 3621, in turn, provides that the sentenced
defendant “shall be committed to the custody
of the Bureau of Prisons,” § 3621(a), which
“may designate any available penal or
correctional facility . . . , whether maintained
by the Federal Government or otherwise . . . ,
that the Bureau determines to be appropriate
and suitable,” § 3621(b) (emphasis added).
The phrase “official detention facility” in
§ 3585(a) therefore must refer to a
correctional facility designated by the Bureau
for the service of federal sentences, where the
Bureau retains the discretion to “direct the
transfer of a prisoner from one penal or
correctional facility to another.” § 3621(b).
Id. at 58 (alterations and emphasis in original).
The Court explained that its “reading of § 3585(a) is
reinforced by other provisions governing the administration
of federal sentences,” including language in § 3622 showing
that “official detention” means “subject to BOP control.” Id.