2 ZAVALA V. IVES
[…] convicted, so the scope of our holding is necessarily
circumscribed. In such cases, we always know that the
government elected to pursue criminal prosecution, rather
than to attempt to deport the alien forthwith. Otherwise, there
would be no criminal sentence to credit. The only question is
when the alien’s detention status changed from detention
pending deportation to detention pending potential
prosecution.
Second, federal immigration officers and federal
prosecutors work together closely to facilitate criminal
prosecutions of aliens. See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(d)(1) (requiring
cooperation between the Attorney General and federal, state,
and local authorities “with respect to the arrest, conviction,
and release of any alien charged with an aggravated felony”);
United States Customs and Border Protection Inspector’s
“custody” with “official detention” might have constituted a meaningful
change, id. at 337, but it subsequently held that the change was a technical
one that did not alter the meaning of the statute. See Reno v. Koray,