Micula v. Government of Romania, The
[…] “Statutory construction . . . is a holistic endeavor. A provision that may seem ambiguous in isolation is often clarified by the remainder of the statutory scheme—because the same terminology is used elsewhere in a context that makes its meaning clear, or because only one of the 7        permissible meanings produces a substantive effect that is compatible with the rest of the law.” United Savings Ass’n v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs., 484 U.S. 365, 371 (1988) (internal citations omitted). Section 1650a provides minimal guidance on how a federal court should convert an ICSID arbitration award into a federal court judgment. Courts are directed to “enforce” and “give[] the same full faith and credit” to an ICSID award “as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States.” 22 U.S.C. § 1650a. But the statute does not address precisely how a court should go about “enforcing” and “giving full faith and credit” to an ICSID award—whether by complaint, motion, registration, or otherwise.