Micula v. Government of Romania, The
[…] Because the plain language of the ICSID enabling statute requires arbitral awards and state court judgments to be treated in a parallel manner, it follows that ICSID awards were intended to be enforced by plenary actions. This reading is consistent with other parts of section 1650a. For instance, in subsection (a) of the statute, Congress expressly stated that the “Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. 1 et seq.) [FAA] shall not apply to enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the convention.” 22 U.S.C. 1650a(a). Section 9 of the FAA, which Congress enacted before 22 U.S.C. 1650a,7 is entitled “Award of arbitrators; confirmation; jurisdiction; procedure” and permits a prevailing party to “confirm” an arbitration award in federal court. 9 U.S.C. § 9 (emphasis added).