Micula v. Government of Romania, The
[…] It thus required its Contracting States to “take such legislative or other measures as may be necessary for making the provisions of this Convention effective in its territories.” ICSID Convention art 69. Congress gave the ICSID Convention domestic effect in the United States by passing the Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes Act of 1966 (“Investment Disputes Act”). See Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes Act of 1966, Pub. Law 89-532, 80 Stat. 334 (1966) (codified at 22 U.S.C. §§ 1650 and 1650a). Section 3 of the Investment Disputes Act, codified at 22 U.S.C. § 1650a, addresses the enforcement of ICSID arbitration awards in the United States. It provides in full: (a) Treaty rights; enforcement; full faith and credit; nonapplication of Federal Arbitration Act An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered pursuant to chapter IV of the convention shall create a right arising under a treaty of the United States. The pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States. The Federal 3        Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. 1 et seq.) shall not apply to enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the convention. (b) Jurisdiction; amount in controversy The district courts of the United States (including the courts enumerated in section 460 of Title 28) shall have exclusive jurisdiction over actions and proceedings under subsection (a) of this section, regardless of the amount in controversy. 22 U.S.C. §