Micula v. Government of Romania, The
[…] Section 9 of the FAA, which Congress enacted before 22 U.S.C. 1650a,7 is entitled “Award of arbitrators; confirmation; jurisdiction; procedure” and permits a prevailing party to “confirm” an arbitration award in federal court. 9 U.S.C. § 9 (emphasis added). Thus, when enacting the ICSID Convention’s enabling statute, Congress was keenly aware that domestic arbitration awards could be confirmed, but elected not to use that procedure for ICSID awards. Requiring an ICSID awardee to file a plenary action also is consistent with subsection (b) of section 1650a. That subsection provides that federal courts “shall have exclusive jurisdiction over actions and proceedings under subsection (a) of this section, regardless of the amount in controversy.” 28 U.S.C. § 1650a(b).